Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

These Terms of Use apply to your use of this Website. Your use of this Website signifies your acceptance of these Terms.

1. Exclusion of liability

1.1 Whilst Office Products Online has made every effort to ensure that this website provides accurate information, the website is provided on an “as is” basis and the information provided is for general guidance only and does not constitute advice of any kind.

1.2 We make no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or its contents. In particular, we make no representation or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published in this website. The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies, typographical errors or may be out of date. Our liability for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

1.3 Neither we, nor any of our Directors, shareholders, or employees shall be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or reliance on its contents. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

1.4 Notwithstanding this, none of the exclusions and limitations in the clause are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded.

2. Intellectual property

2.1 We are the proprietor of the Office Products Online trademark used on this website and get-up and you may not use it without our express permission.

2.2 We are also the owner or the licensee of the copyright in this website, its contents and images and no part of this website may be reproduced without our express permission or the permission of the copyright holder.

3. New Zealand website

3.1 This site is targeted at New Zealand residents only. If you are not a resident of New Zealand then DO NOT USE THIS SITE for information gathering purposes. In listing your place of residence and delivery address in our online form, you are representing to us that you are a resident of New Zealand. This is a representation on which we reply prior to accepting your offer to purchase our advertised goods and services.

3.2 These Terms are subject to New Zealand law and you irrevocably accept the jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.

4. Children

4.1 We do not sell products to or offer services for children. If you are under 18, you may use this site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Privacy Policy

At Office Products Online we know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is prote This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What personal information do we collect?

1.1 Subscribing to this website: when you subscribe to this website we ask that you complete an online form which asks for information about you, such as your name and email address.

1.2 Purchasing products from this website or paying accounts online: this website also offers an e-commerce facility which allows you to purchase products or pay invoices using a credit card. When you use that facility we collect information regarding your credit card in order that we can process your payment. Use of our e-commerce facilities is subject to additional terms and conditions which you can view by clicking here.

1.3 Information from other sources: we do not collect information about you from other sources unless it is in the public domain or you have authorised us to do so.

2. How we use your personal information

2.1 We may use your personal information for a number of reasons, namely:

  1. To personalise and improve your experience on this website or with the services we provide;
  2. To communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to our business, this website and the services or products we provide;
  3. To monitor website usage;
  4. To provide you with information from third parties which we think would be of interest to you.

2.2 Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

3. Who has access to your personal information?

3.1 We will never sell your personal information.

3.2 Employees: Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job. They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

3.3 Agents and subcontractors: we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include personal training, secretarial support, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

3.4 You: you have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to update your information please email: ray@officeproductsonline.co.nz.

3.5 Releasing information to third parties: we release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments in this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you will receive notice if we intend to share your personal information with third parties and will have the right to choose not to share your information.

4. Cookies

4.1 A cookie is recorded on your computer when you visit this website.

4.2 The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we recommend you allow cookies because it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.

5. How we protect your information

5.1 The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security measures as set out in this policy:

    1. Firewalls: you information is stored on a server protected by a firewall;
    2. Password protection: when you create an account on our website your account is password protected. However, it is your responsibility to keep your password secure.

6. Sale of business

6.1 As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre- existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that our business is sold or acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

7. Your consent

7.1 By submitting your information to this website you consent to the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of this website. Continued use of the website and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.